The MASM Forum Archive 2004 to 2012

Project Support Forums => IDE Development and Support => RadAsm Support Forum => Topic started by: KetilO on March 03, 2005, 10:17:14 AM

Title: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 03, 2005, 10:17:14 AM
Help me test RadASM 2.1.0.9

Get it here:
http://radasm.visualassembler.com/Upload/RadASM2109.zip

IMPORTANT:
You must previously have 2.1.0.8 installed.

Whats new:
o Option to set comments back color.
o Several improvements on Find Declare (F2).
- Speed optimized.
- Finds local variables and labels.
o Fixed some fasm parsing problems.
o Fixed some hla parsing and code block problems.
o Fixed a bug where the parser was a bit eager to exclude comment blocks.
o RadASM goes MUI. Included language development pack.
o Possible to shrink / magnify dialogs.
o Possible to set the font used on dialogs.
o Added option to select language / magnify.
o Updated RadToolBar addin to support unicode.
o Added AutoScrpll propertu to combobox
o Added MultiLine property to button, checkbox and radiobutton
o Added posibility to get style bit description from RadASM.ini.

Following must be changed in hla.ini
[ code]
Code={C},procedure $
Const={C},$ =
Data={C},$ dword,$ string,$ word,$ byte
Macro=#endmacro,#macro $
Struct=endrecord,$ record

[CodeBlock]
1=begin,end,,,6
2=if,endif,elseif,else,0
3=$ record,endrecord,,,6
4=#macro,#endmacro,,,6

Following must be added to section [Window] in RadASM.ini
[Window]
;Font to use on dialogs (FontName,Size,Italic,Weight,Character set
Font=Tahoma,-12,0,400,0
;Magnify 32 equals x 1, 40 equals x 1.25
Magnify=40
;Language file to use (if any)
Language=RadXXX.lng

Following section can be added to RadASM.ini to support style bits description
[Style]
;Dialog
0=DS_ABSALIGN,DS_SYSMODAL,DS_3DLOOK,DS_FIXEDSYS,DS_NOFAILCREATE,DS_LOCALEDIT,DS_SETFONT,DS_MODALFRAME,DS_NOIDLEMSG,DS_SETFOREGROUND,DS_CONTROL,DS_CENTER,DS_CENTERMOUSE,DS_CONTEXTHELP
;Edit
1=ES_CENTER,ES_RIGHT,ES_MULTILINE,ES_UPPERCASE,ES_LOWERCASE,ES_PASSWORD,ES_AUTOVSCROLL,ES_AUTOHSCROLL,ES_NOHIDESEL,,ES_OEMCONVERT,ES_READONLY,ES_WANTRETURN,ES_NUMBER,ES_SUNKEN
;Static
2=,,,,,,,SS_NOPREFIX,SS_NOTIFY,SS_CENTERIMAGE,SS_RIGHTJUST,SS_REALSIZEIMAGE,SS_SUNKEN,,SS_ENDELLIPSIS,SS_PATHELLIPSIS

RadLNG.exe is the language development package.
RadENG.lng is the English language file.
RadNOR.lng is the Norwegian language file.
RadCHN.lng is the Chinese language file.

You will need NT/2000/XP to use the language pack (unicode).

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: Petroizki on March 03, 2005, 11:13:38 AM
hi,

The options "hilite comments" and "hilite active line" are not saved. They get reseted everytime RadASM is closed.
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 03, 2005, 12:33:25 PM
Thanks,

New upload.

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: atandb on March 06, 2005, 04:04:17 PM
I have noticed that when debugging with Ollydbg, and afterwards pulling up the ASCII Table tool, that RadAsm will sometimes crash.  Doesn't happen all of the time.  I will try to get more specifics when it happens again.  I have tried to make it fail today, with no success.
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 11, 2005, 01:22:40 PM
Hi all

New upload:

o RadASM goes MUI. Included language development pack.
o Possible to set the font used on dialogs.
o Possible to shrink / magnify dialogs.

RadLNG.exe is the language development package.
RadENG.lng is the English language file.
RadNOR.lng is the partially Norwegian language file.

You will need NT/200/XP to use the language pack (unicode).

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 13, 2005, 10:24:09 PM
New upload

- Added dialog to select language and magnify.

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 15, 2005, 12:22:12 PM
Hi all

RadASM is now ready for translation into any language.
It is done by creating a language file using the English language file as a template.

Are you willing to help?

It should be possible to do the translation in an evening or two.
You will need to have Windows NT, 2000 or XP to do the translation (unicode).

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 16, 2005, 11:56:47 AM
Hi all

New upload.

- Several improvements on RadLNG language development pack.

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: secmask on March 25, 2005, 02:45:44 PM
hi !
i think :
1 . resource editor should support unicode , i coded some in unicode and reseditor could not read it .
2 . code editor should still get focus while i select the popup list function or const.
thank for read this .
Title: probable bug with the dialog editor (status bar) ?
Post by: Shantanu Gadgil on March 28, 2005, 02:00:40 PM
If I have a status bar control on the dialog and if I resize the dialog, the controls on the dialog dissapear :(
Title: problem with toolbar too :(
Post by: Shantanu Gadgil on March 28, 2005, 02:09:27 PM
the above mentioned (control disappearing) problem is true even for the toolbar control :(

Could it have to do with controls which dock (stick) some side of a window ?
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 28, 2005, 09:52:58 PM
Hi secmask

1. Agree. Will have to find the time.
2. I think the way it works now is OK.

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 28, 2005, 09:55:00 PM
Thanks shantanu_gadgil

New upload to the link posted in first post of this thread.

KetilO
Title: remember last used directories
Post by: Shantanu Gadgil on March 29, 2005, 07:46:33 PM
Hi KetilO,
Can RadASM be made to remember :) the last directory it loaded/saved the project from. This is for the wizard. It always starts at the Projects directory.

Probably keep it as an option ("Remember Open/Save directories")?

Another idea...how about two different options for the "Open" and "Save" directories ?
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 30, 2005, 07:20:29 AM
Hi shantanu_gadgil

Quote
Can RadASM be made to remember :) the last directory it loaded/saved the project from. This is for the wizard. It always starts at the Projects directory.
Probably keep it as an option ("Remember Open/Save directories")?
I suppose it could be done, but is it really needed. XP saves the last open/save directory for each application, also for RadASM.

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: Shantanu Gadgil on March 30, 2005, 08:09:51 AM
no no  :'(

I was talking about the directory the WIZARD starts in, e.g. for a MASM it starts in: C:\RadASM\Masm\Projects
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 30, 2005, 09:02:47 AM
I know.
You can set the default from Options / Set Paths

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: Ghirai on March 30, 2005, 08:02:58 PM
I was thinking about a less important thing... would it be possible of having an option that allows you to choose if you wan't or don't want the progressbar when compiling?
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 30, 2005, 09:57:54 PM
Hi Ghirai

You can disable Thteaded Build on Code Editor Options

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 30, 2005, 09:58:18 PM
Hi all

New upload.

The following addins are ready for translation:

-Addin manager
-Flip case
-Path explore

KetilO


Title: addins under one main menu ? :)
Post by: Shantanu Gadgil on March 31, 2005, 10:17:49 AM
I had mentioned this previously...how about putting all menu entries added by the addins in a single main menu ("Addins").

This would helpful for newbies to find the appropriate menuitem which was added by the addin.

*Probably* this could also streamline the ID nos which the addins could use ?
I don't know whether this would mean a lot of work for you or the Addin Developer.

Another idea is that only third party, (non KetilO :) ) addins will all go in the separate main menu
Title: colour scheme not remembered
Post by: Shantanu Gadgil on March 31, 2005, 10:25:55 AM
Menu actions:
Options > Colors and Keywords

choose sceme "Yellow Corn", click "Load", click "Apply".

So far so good :), colour scheme has changed. :)

Now go back to "Colors and Keywords", the combobox item still says "Black Night".

Does this happen for you too? I tested it a couple of time...always the same. :(
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 31, 2005, 11:32:15 AM
Hi shantanu_gadgil

I think that addins should add menu items to the sub menu where its function belongs.
An addin that enhances a project function should have its menu item in the project menu.

Quote
Menu actions:
Options > Colors and Keywords
choose sceme "Yellow Corn", click "Load", click "Apply".
So far so good :), colour scheme has changed. :)
Now go back to "Colors and Keywords", the combobox item still says "Black Night".
Does this happen for you too? I tested it a couple of time...always the same.
Yes, this is how it is designed to work. Maybe not so logical but a sceme is merly a color template you load and apply.
You can still modify individual colors without affecting the scheme.

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: Shantanu Gadgil on March 31, 2005, 07:50:36 PM
KetilO, about the color scheme, what I was saying was that after I have chosen a particular scheme, shouldn't I see that name in the combobox (when I choose the color and keywords menu again) ?

Also, a bit Microsoftish  ::), but if a menu item is going to load a dialog doesn't the caption generally end with "...", e.g. checkout Notepad's Format> Font...
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on March 31, 2005, 09:32:50 PM
Quote
KetilO, about the color scheme, what I was saying was that after I have chosen a particular scheme, shouldn't I see that name in the combobox (when I choose the color and keywords menu again) ?
I did understand what you were saying. Choosing and loading a color scheme is just a way to apply default colors.
Quote
Also, a bit Microsoftish  , but if a menu item is going to load a dialog doesn't the caption generally end with "...", e.g. checkout Notepad's Format> Font...
I know but don't find it very useful or informative.
RadASM 2.1.0.9 will allow you to easily change this (language file) if you disagree.

KetilO
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: alex on April 01, 2005, 06:40:22 PM
Good day, KetilO! Can you change some default setting? When i'm start RadASM first time, line numbers invisible!  i think menu has this feature... and i am lose four minutes before found small button... :dazzled:  it's very important for catching some bugs...
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on April 01, 2005, 06:52:15 PM
Hi alex

You can set RadASM to auto show line numbers:
Options / Code Editor Options / Line Numbers 7 Page Size / Show on open

kETILo
Title: Re: RadASM 2.1.0.9 bugtest
Post by: KetilO on April 02, 2005, 07:43:30 PM
Hi all

New upload to the link at the top of this thread.

o Added AutoScrpll property to combobox
o Added MultiLine property to button, checkbox and radiobutton
o Added posibility to get style bit description from RadASM.ini.
o RadASM on Win 95,98 and Me works again (no language file support)

KetilO