The MASM Forum Archive 2004 to 2012

Project Support Forums => IDE Development and Support => RadAsm Support Forum => Topic started by: denise_amiga on March 02, 2007, 11:42:51 PM

Title: small bug with intellisence/autocomplete (STRUCT)
Post by: denise_amiga on March 02, 2007, 11:42:51 PM
POINT STRUCT
  x  DWORD ?
  y  DWORD ?
POINT ENDS

MSG STRUCT
  hwnd      DWORD      ?
  message   DWORD      ?
  wParam    DWORD      ?
  lParam    DWORD      ?
  time      DWORD      ?
  pt        POINT      <>
MSG ENDS

...

local msg:MSG

...


when i type "msg" and then press "point" show the listbox with all members, ok.
if i select the pt's member with the tab key and then press "point" show the listbox with correct value (x,y),
but if i type "pt" and press "point" no show point's members.

radasm 2.2.1.1
Title: Re: small bug with intellisence/autocomplete (STRUCT)
Post by: Shantanu Gadgil on March 04, 2007, 10:45:59 AM
Ummm...there should be no problem...works for me fine.

Probable issues:
1. Are you redefining these STRUCTs yourself? (Still, should not be a problem)

2. Try typing 'm', 's', 'g', 'point', 'p', 't', 'point'...
At this stage, the listbox should popup correctly
Explanation: "x" and "y" are inside "pt" which is inside "msg"  :bg

HTH,
Shantanu
Title: Re: small bug with intellisence/autocomplete (STRUCT)
Post by: denise_amiga on March 04, 2007, 11:55:42 AM
Quote1. Are you redefining these STRUCTs yourself? (Still, should not be a problem)
no, from windows.inc (version 1.30)

Quote2. Try typing 'm', 's', 'g', 'point', 'p', 't', 'point'...
At this stage, the listbox should popup correctly
Explanation: "x" and "y" are inside "pt" which is inside "msg"  :bg
this is the problem, typing 'm', 's', 'g', 'point', 'p', 't', 'point', don't show "new" listbox with "x" and "y"
but typing 'm', 's', 'g', 'point', and select 'pt:point' with 'tab', it´s work

(http://www.imagewoof.com/view_thumb/3991a637/Dibujo.JPG) (http://www.imagewoof.com/view_image/3991a637/Dibujo.JPG)

pd.
- os : winxp sp2
- radasm : 2.2.1.1 (default config, no changes)
Title: Re: small bug with intellisence/autocomplete (STRUCT)
Post by: KetilO on March 09, 2007, 09:13:24 AM
Hi denise_amiga

Unfortunatly this is a behaviour by design problem.
You must select from the list and press tab to get to the next level in a nested structure.

KetilO
Title: Re: small bug with intellisence/autocomplete (STRUCT)
Post by: denise_amiga on March 09, 2007, 03:31:58 PM
ok, really it is not a problem :U