The MASM Forum Archive 2004 to 2012

General Forums => The Campus => Topic started by: ThoughtCriminal on December 30, 2006, 04:35:08 AM

Title: Using ECHO with a windows project in VS express 2005?
Post by: ThoughtCriminal on December 30, 2006, 04:35:08 AM
I have not used macros much and only under console mode apps.  According to MSDN:

ECHO Displays message to the standard output device (by default, the screen)

So what screen?  My app window, no.  The output window? No.  Do I need to add a console to my app?

Here is a sample macro to get full set bits for OPATTR:

look MACRO i:REQ
   local temp
   temp TEXTEQU %OPATTR (i)
   %ECHO temp
ENDM      
      
look [esp]

Shout direct the output to the "screen".  I cant find what screen is is directing to.

Thanks.

Title: Re: Using ECHO with a windows project in VS express 2005?
Post by: Tedd on January 02, 2007, 12:45:48 PM
It's the console window that appears and shows messages while assembling.
If you're using an IDE then these messages will probably be captured and displayed in some window (in VS that is the compile window at the bottom.)

Quote
  Syntax:   ECHO message

  Description:
     Displays message during assembly. The message is usually output to
     the screen, but you can redirect it to a file or another device.
     This directive can help show which statements were assembled. %OUT
     is a synonym for ECHO and is included for compatibility.

     The <message> is any line of ASCII characters up to but not
     including any comment on the line. If angle brackets are used to

     enclose <message>, the angle brackets are displayed. To perform
     macro substitution, put the macro substitution operator (%) at the
     beginning of the line. Use a separate ECHO directive for each line.

     To output the time and date of assembly, insert this line in your
     source code:

        % ECHO       Assembled on @Date at @Time
Title: Re: Using ECHO with a windows project in VS express 2005?
Post by: ThoughtCriminal on January 03, 2007, 03:07:53 AM
Thanks for the help Tedd. 

Seems I kept looking in the wrong place.

View --> Output is the location of the window.  I was looking under Windows and Debug --> windows.