Whats new:
o New dialog preview addin (Preview.dll).
0 New create proto addin (CreateProtoEx.dll).
o ReallyRad addin ready for language translation.
o RADbg addin ready for language translation.
o Improved intellisense.
o Added intellisense icons.
- High word of the listbox itemdata is the icon index (0-15).
o Added support for bcet basic.
- http://www.arargh.com/basic/index.html
o Possible to ovverride assembler type.
o Added CodeTemplates addin. Created by drizz.
o Added keywords.txt. Processor instructions hiliting. Created by drizz.
- Edit your assembler.ini file.
o Fixed a bug where the resource file dialog would open last dir, not current project dir.
o Added ^I (Tab) and ^M (Enter) to find dialog. Makes it possible to search for Tab and CR.
o Added custom controls include files to Masm\Inc.
o Added RadADDIN.inc to Masm\Inc. Created by drizz.
- Makes it possible to use invoke on RadASM addin functions.
KetilO
- 06-27-2005, 15 dl, Added intellisense icons.
- 07-06-2005, 36 dl, Added support for bcet BASIC.
- 07-07-2005, 3 dl, Fixed an 'open file from explorer bug if single instance'
- 07-17-2005, 26 dl, Added posibility to ovverride assembler type.
- 07-20-2005, 21 dl, Fixed a problem showing the intellisense listbox on 2k and 98.
- 07-24-2005, 20 dl, Fixed more problems with the intellisense listbox.
- 07-28-2005, 21 dl, A few fixes / improvements. Added CodeTemplates addin by drizz.
[attachment deleted by admin]
Hi all
New upload:
o Added intellisense icons.
KetilO
Hi KetilO
Looks much better! :8)
I read that you use the ItemData field (high word) of the ListBox to store the index of an icon. Since I also use this filed to store additional info of each item, I want ask you if it is possible to implement a more flexible approach storing there a pointer to a user defined structure like
ItemInfo struct
dIconIndex: dword
more info...
ItemInfo ends
The tricky part is the deallocation of these structures... but it can be solved catching the WM_DELETEITEM message.
Second question, how can I add new icon to your internal IconList?
Regards,
Biterider
Hi again
I experimented a little bit with the new ListBox. I ored the pointer that I store in the ItemData with 1, 2, 3 etc and I was surprised that my original pointers also work. Did you reset the high order byte? :eek
Regardless of the value I put, I get always the same icon, Have you reserved some positions for your own? If yes, can you list them and its purpose?
I noted that the intellisence (structure members autocomplete doesn't work within methods). Is there a way to say RadASM to handle methods like procedures?
Thanks,
Biterider
Hello KetilO,
I noted that if I activate all the custom controls (14 in my list with RaGraph), the number now exceeds those which are shown in Toolbox by defect in my configuration (1024*768 and my taskbar is higher than that by defect in Windows). It is not a problem, the toolbox can of course being increased, but nothing indicates to the user if icons are not shown in Toolbox. Perhaps could you inform when icons are not shown.
Regards,
Marc
Hi Biterider
RadASM does not modify itemdata unless it populates the listbox itself.
If you subclass the mdi frame and handle the drawing yourself, then itemdata can contain whatever you want.
Included CodeComplete example.
BTW
I dont think your addin returns FALSE from DllProc when it should. This causes problems for other addins.
KetilO
[attachment deleted by admin]
Hi Faiseur
I will see if I can come up with something.
KetilO
Hi KetilO
Using this RadASM version I noted something strange related to the named bookmarks. When I want to jump to one of them, a new file instance is opened, regardless if it is just open. Jumping back ignores the first instance.
Is there a way to delete a named bookmark?
Regards,
Biterider
Hi Biterider
It works as it should here. Could you tell me more (filename / file-path / project-path).
You can remove a named bookmark with toggle bookmark (Shift+F8).
KetilO
OH! what? RADASM have version v2.2.0.3?
I have dl radasm v2.2.0.3 in http://www.radasm.com just now...
hi, KeyilO. nice to meet u, this is the first time i come here, and i am the beginner of Win32 asm^^
y don't u post the dl link of radasm v2.2.0.3? does it a beta version, or have bug? i always seek the newest version software>>
THX for asking my qs^^
Hi chiwing
The idea about posting a bugtest version here is that a few people can try it out for bugs.
If I get no bugreports I will make the release.
KetilO
Hi KetilO
Unfortunately I can't reproduce the aparent bug with the named bookmarks. The next time it appears I will see to fix the context.
I noted that the behaviour of the listbox has changed a little from 2.2.0.2 to 2.2.0.3. Previously you could made a selection pressing the spacebar. Now this doesn't work any more.
I implemented the listbox information icons for the ObjAsm32 AddIn and it works as expected. :U
I want to test it first and then I'll repost the sources.
Regard,
Biterider
Hi Biterider
Yes, the listbox does not get focus anymore. You can use Tab, Enter, Ctrl+Space or Shift+Space to get the selected item from the listbox.
KetilO
Hi KetilO
In the CodeComplete AddIn is possibly a hidden bug. When you activate the ListBox after the "CoInvoke" keyword and you press twice Ctrl+Space you get the general listbox but you don't see it. Using the ObjAsm32 the situation is worse, since I get a GPF.
Regards,
Biterider
Hi Ketilo
I found a second problem with the Ctrl+Space freature. If you make a selection of the ListBox and you delete the instered text immediately and finally move the caret to a different line, the code properties entries are duplicated.
Regards
Biterider
Hi Biterider
Yes, there were several problems with the codecomplete tutorial.
Here is a new one.
KetilO
[attachment deleted by admin]
Hi all
New upload:
o Added support for bcet BASIC. - http://www.arargh.com/basic/index.html (http://www.arargh.com/basic/index.html)
KetilO
The comment is not hilited in the end of a include line:
(http://personal.inet.fi/atk/partsu/hilite-bug.jpg)
It seems that i cannot open any file in RadASM trough explorer. When i double-click an asm file, RadASM opens, but informs that "Cannot open the file".
Thanks Petroizki
New upload.
The hilite bug (RAEdit) is not fixed yet.
KetilO
I'm also having problems with the extension registration for .rap and .asm files.
When dbl-clicking on one, windows asks with what to open, even though i repeatedly select RadASM and check the "always..." box.
Running XP Pro SP2.
Did you try Option / File Association?
KetilO
Yes. Same thing.
.asm files look like thios in the registry: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.asm\Shell\Open\Command, default REG_SZ with the value of C:\RadASM\RadASM.exe "%1".
Looks fine to me.
I associated .rap and .dlg files to RadAsm (in Option-->File Association), but now cannot disable .dlg association. XP SP2.
Delete the key manually with regedit, in the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT hive.
Oh, you choose the associations to remove in Option --> File Association and click the "remove" button. :red
Has anyone experienced a situation where the intellisense feature and the enter key both stop working? Perhaps it has something to do with OllyDbg being open but this has happened about five times now. Only solution seems to be restarting RadASM.
KetilO - I'd like to test your "bugtest" ver 2.2.0.3. I currently have ver 2.2.0.0 installed and running (Thank you!). What's your recommended download/install procedure for this bugtest ver 2.2.0.3 so as not to disrupt previous installed version?
Hi TheoMcC
Install 2.2.0.2 to a new directory. Then unzip 2.2.0.3 to this new directory.
KetilO
Hi KetilO
I noted that in the masm.ini file, the .repeat/.until directives are missing (like .while/.wend).
I made the following changes
[CodeMacro]
;KeyWord,InsertBeforeActiveLine,InsertAfterActiveLine
;{I}=Copy indent from keyword line
;{C}=Cr
;{S}=Space
;{T}=Tab
;{$}=Copy Proc/Struct Name
;The macros are set up to assume AutoIndent on
1=.if,{T},{C}{I}.else{C}{T}{C}{I}.endif
2=.else,{T},
3=.elseif,{T},
4=.repeat,{T},{C}{I}.until
5=.while,{T},{C}{I}.endw
6=$ macro,{T},{C}{I}endm
7=$ proc,{T}{C}{I}{T},{C}{I}{T}{T}{C}{I}{T}{T}ret{C}{C}{I}{$} endp
8=$ struct,{T},{C}{I}{$} ends
9=$ struc,{T},{C}{I}{$} ends
10=Method,{T}SetObject esi{C}{I}{T},{C}{I}MethodEnd
11=Object,{T},{C}{I}ObjectEnd
12=.ifBitSet,{T},{C}{I}.else{C}{T}{C}{I}.endif
13=.ifBitClr,{T},{C}{I}.else{C}{T}{C}{I}.endif
and
[CodeBlock]
1=$ proc,? endp,,,6
2=.if,.endif,.elseif,.else,0
3=.while,.endw,.break,.continue,0
4=.repeat,.until,.break,.continue,0
5=$ struct,? ends,,,6
6=$ struc,? ends,,,6
7=$ macro,endm,,,14
8=.data,,,,16
9=.data?,,,,16
10=.const,,,,16
11=.code,,,,16
12=Method,MethodEnd,,,6
13=Object,ObjectEnd,,,4
14=BEGIN,END,,,0
15=Switch,endsw,Case,Default,0
16=;##\,;##/,,,4
in this last section I also added the .continue directive to the looping structures but I don't know if it is correct placed.
Regards,
Biterider
Thanks Biterider
It is correct.
KetilO
Hi :green
(version RadASM 2203g)
The new "intellisense icon" work well under XP (SP2) :clap:, but under W2K (SP3),
the code complete listbox appear totaly blank (no icon & no text) :snooty:.
Best regard :U
I join a screenshot :-), hope these can help you Ketilo
Philippe
[attachment deleted by admin]
Quote from: Mark Jones on July 10, 2005, 08:10:37 PM
Has anyone experienced a situation where the intellisense feature and the enter key both stop working? Perhaps it has something to do with OllyDbg being open but this has happened about five times now. Only solution seems to be restarting RadASM.
I've also seen this happen a few times now without Olly being open. In addition, the delete key also does not respond. Am I the only one seeing this? XP SP2.
New upload RadASM2203h.zip
o Fixed intellisense problem on 2k (ownerdrawn popup listbox on 2k/98 does not send WM_DRAWITEM to owner)
For the other problems:
- Intellisense and enter stops working.
- File changed outside radasm.
I am not able to make this happend. Any description on how this happends will help.
KetilO
Hi KetilO
Using the new upload (2.2.0.3h), each time you show the intelisence ListBox, a new (and empty) application button is shown in the task bar. When you close the ListBox, the button also disappears. I'm using XP/SP2.
Biterider
Thanks, New upload.
KetilO
Hi!
I can not select items in Intellisence by mouse, only by keyboard. After mouse click the very first item is selected and inserted into the code. I found it out after some annoying momemts when I thought that I selected needed structure member, but actually I did not. This appears only in the last upload.
Ditto Lamer's comment.
Edit: Here's a screenshot:
(http://heliosstudios.net/temp/intellisense_thumb.png) (http://heliosstudios.net/temp/intellisense2.png)
Same problem here (XP SP2).
Thanks guys, new upload.
Can anyone confirm that intellisense works on 2k?
KetilO
Hi!
Works on XP SP2 and on 2K SP4 (2K runs on Virtual Machine)
Hi :bg
Work on 2K (SP3) :U
Thanks Ketilo :clap:
Hi KetilO,
Forgive me for that noob q.....where can i dload 2203h ?
I want to test it....but i find only 2203j in your first post....10x
Thanks for testing on 2k
s5vi,
2203h is an old one, no need to test it.
Test the latest 2203j.
KetilO
When I try to do Edit --> Replace and check all boxes and select "all", "down" keeps being selected and not all source strings are found and replaced.
Hi all
New upload.
o Added CodeTemplates addin. Created by drizz.
o Added keywords.txt. Processor instructions hiliting. Created by drizz.
- Edit your assembler.ini file.
o Fixed a bug where the resource file dialog would open last dir, not current project dir.
o Added ^I (Tab) and ^M (Enter) to find dialog. Makes it possible to search for Tab and CR.
o Added custom controls include files to Masm\Inc.
o Added RadADDIN.inc to Masm\Inc. Created by drizz.
- Makes it possible to use invoke on RadASM addin functions.
KetilO
Quote from: Mark Jones on July 19, 2005, 04:54:57 PM
Quote from: Mark Jones on July 10, 2005, 08:10:37 PM
Has anyone experienced a situation where the intellisense feature and the enter key both stop working? Perhaps it has something to do with OllyDbg being open but this has happened about five times now. Only solution seems to be restarting RadASM.
I've also seen this happen a few times now without Olly being open. In addition, the delete key also does not respond. Am I the only one seeing this? XP SP2.
Aaaha! I've found the culprit. This happens when I press CTRL-B. The Enter and Backspace key just stop working. To fix it, RadASM must be restarted.
Hi Mark Jones
Ctrl+B enters the very usful block/column mode.
Pressing Ctrl+B again should exit the block/column mode.
Does this work for you?
KetilO
Yes, of course... sigh.
What is this block/column mode supposed to do?
Hi Mark Jones
You will use column/block mode whenever you need vertical editing.
A typical use is when you want to align comments over several lines.
KetilO
Hi KetilO, I read the documentation but there is no mention of column/block or vertical editing. I can't seem to make it do anything. Is it fully implemented? Sorry for all the questions.
Small request, if a folder called "Test" is created in .\RadASM\masm\projects and you then try to create a new project called "Test", RadASM will say that the folder already exists and stop. It would be nice if it asked to overwrite. :)
Everything is fine, work on all system of windows XP.
It started to be very slow when loading a huge project like Hostile Encounter :(
-more than 30s on a P3/700Mhz
Same project is loaded almost instantly on version 2.1.0.8
-under 2s on the same P3/700Mhz
I have also noticed some problems when running two instances of RadASM with 2 different projects (a thing I do offten)
Hi Bogdan
I have this huge (900+ files) test project. It loads just as fast as before on my 1.6 GHz pIV.
It is difficult to give any optimalization advices without knowing your coding style.
As a general rule, unknowns are costly. Typically unknowns occure in subs (not within a scope).
If you use subs a lot then:
{Code]
Skip={C},mov
might help.
Also make:
Data={C},$ db,$ dw,$ dd,$ dq,$ df,$ dt,$ byte,$ word,$ dword,$ qword,$ real4,$ real8
as complete as possible.
KetilO
Thank you for your advice,
I will try them and see what happens...
Maybe testing on a much slower CPU that P4/1.6G might show more delay
because slowdowns become suddenly much bigger on older CPU's
What are "subs" ? you mean subroutines or procedures?
Subroutins.
KetilO
Hi Bogdan
If the problem is the amount of 'unknown', then this update should help a lot.
KetilO
[attachment deleted by admin]
using radasm v 2.2.0.3d dated 9/14/05 radasm will close itself if you try opening a file in the project exploprer, by accident, that was previously opened in a tab.
example:
Open the C parser project in the addin folder.
next open the following files by double clicking on them in the project explorer:
CppParse.Asm
CppParse.Inc
CppParse.Def
Then go back and click on CppParse.Asm, and radasm closes itself.
Could this be associated with any addins enabled?
I have all addins checked EXCEPT :
AddAccel, CreateProto, CreateProtoEx, CtrlNames, e-help, InsertColor,
platsdk, Preview, ProcDump, raAscii, raBitMask, raGColor,SourceSafe, style-manager,
Version-Inc
Hi rags
Yes this is probably an addin problem. I recently discowered some subclassing problems.
You can get the 2.2.0.4 bugtest here:
http://radasm.visualassembler.com/Upload/RadASM2204d.zip
KetilO