(http://img258.imageshack.us/img258/8435/needhelpscr2.png) (http://img258.imageshack.us/i/needhelpscr2.png/)
TabDemo.exe (on the left) is from a working MASM32 example project. TabDemo1.exe (on the right) is from a project that I've been working on for many hours where I've attempted to convert the MASM32 example into a GoASM example. I've gone over the code many times, and even started a thread begging for help on it (http://www.masm32.com/board/index.php?topic=15671.0), but alas I finally decided to put the working code up against the non-working code, side by side in a debugger, and I came upon something rather strange... the GoASM compiled .exe does not have CMP EAX, 4E (cmp D[uMsg],WM_NOTIFY). Instead it has gibberish, and for the life of me I can't figure out why.
Can anyone help me to understand what's causing this?
Thanks,
-Shooter
Note: TabDemo.exe from the MASM32 example was converted from RadASM 2.x (.rap) to RadASM 3.x (.prra) using the internal converter from RadASM 3.0.0.7h, and then locally compiled.
Well, without looking at the code I am assuming that this is some sort of Wndproc. In the MASM example it obviously moves the message value into EAX then tests that against message constants. In the GoAsm example it uses the message parameter on the stack frame (83 7D 0C 4E= cmp D[uMsg],0x4E). BTW you seem to have screwed up your heuristics for OllyDbg, there is an option that allows you to set the search algorithm for stack frame detection.
Looking at the disassembly both seem OK, the problem with the GoAsm disassembly is that Olly didn't properly detect the stack frame but the hex code looks alright.
Quote from: donkey on December 19, 2010, 06:34:00 AM
Well, without looking at the code I am assuming that this is some sort of Wndproc.
Edgar,
From what I can tell, the following is missing completely from the compiled GoASM .exe file:
DlgProc FRAME hwnd,uMsg,wParam,lParam
LOCAL ts:TC_ITEM
.WM_NOTIFY
cmp D[uMsg],WM_NOTIFY
jne >>.WM_INITDIALOG
(I realize the compiled will not include the "Local ts:TC_ITEM" and the ".WM_NOTIFY" stuff.)
-Shooter
Hi Shooter, I can see the code in your image for that conditional block...
Beginning at address 40108A:
55 PUSH EBP
89 E5 MOV EBP,ESP
83 EC 1C ADD ESP, 1C
83 7D 0C 4E cmp d[uMsg], WM_NOTIFY
0F 85 8D 00 00 00 JNE >>.SOMEWHERE
Just because OllyDbg doesn't decode it properly doesn't mean it isn't there, the hexcode is clear.
Edgar
SHOOT! I thought I was on to something there.
Is it because I'm comparing d[uMsg], WM_NOTIFY instead of comparing EAX, WM_NOTIFY that the code does not look like:
83F8 4E CMP EAX,4E
-Shooter
Quote from: Shooter on December 19, 2010, 07:07:09 AM
SHOOT! I thought I was on to something there.
Is it because I'm comparing d[uMsg], WM_NOTIFY instead of comparing EAX, WM_NOTIFY that the code does not look like:
83F8 4E CMP EAX,4E
-Shooter
That's pretty obvious, if you're not comparing EAX it won't encode as CMP EAX... uMsg is a stack relative address not a register so the encoding is different.
UGH!!! Alright. I'm giving up on this project and moving on to something else.
Thanks for your input and help. I do appreciate it, and I've learned a few things too.
-Shooter
right click -> remove analysis
Don't give up yet, you are so close!
First off, in Tabdemo1.h...
You do not need the Includelib lines with Goasm
Also you do not need to define NULL, FALSE, and TRUE (Already defined in the headers)
Change IDC_TAB3EDT1 Equate From 1001 To 4001 (Also Change Resource (ID) Value)
For your resources...
Set all tab dialog borders to flat
Set all tab dialogs popup to false
In WM_INITDIALOG...
When setting up TC_ITEM, change the MOV W & MOV B - To MOV D (They are DWORD values)
And this one was hard to spot, but is the biggest problem...
Typo in the line, INVOKE GetDlgItem [hwnd],IDC_TAB1
Something is missing here, can you see it?
Keep trying, you are doing very well, WillASM
Quote from: WillASM on December 19, 2010, 05:03:26 PM
And this one was hard to spot, but is the biggest problem...
Typo in the line, INVOKE GetDlgItem [hwnd],IDC_TAB1
Something is missing here, can you see it?
Keep trying, you are doing very well, WillASM
Wow, Nice catch!! What do you do for a living? A proofreader maybe? If not, you should work for a magazine or something :U , , , ,
Quote from: WillASM on December 19, 2010, 05:03:26 PM
And this one was hard to spot, but is the biggest problem...
Typo in the line, INVOKE GetDlgItem [hwnd],IDC_TAB1
Something is missing here, can you see it?
I'm afraid that I am not all that familiar with Windows API calls (I'm very new to these, but eager to learn).
QuoteThe GetDlgItem function retrieves the handle of a control in the specified dialog box.
HWND GetDlgItem(
HWND hDlg, // handle of dialog box
int nIDDlgItem // identifier of control
);
[hwnd] is the handler of the dialog box, and
IDC_TAB1 is the control I want to watch, right?
However, changing those other things did take care of my 'ghost' dialog box and border problems, and even though the tab strip does not appear (yet), at least it's not consuming above 90% of my CPU anymore. But I'm still confused about the borders:
Quote from: Shooter on December 17, 2010, 10:18:57 PM
Question about the resource editor in RadASM 3.x:
Does the number in the xStyle have greater or lesser importance than the settings of each of the other variables?
If I set the xStyle number to 50000000 for the 1st tab (40000000 for the 2nd and 3rd tabs), and then set the Border to 'Flat', the xStyle reverts to D0000000 for the 1st tab (C0000000 for the 2nd and 3rd tabs).
In RadASM 2.x, the 1st set of values were what was set in the xStyle parameter, and the dialog borders were already set to flat. In RadASM 3.x if I set the numbers to match and then change the borders to flat, the numbers changed. (Is this a bug??)
-Shooter
Quote from: WillASM on December 19, 2010, 05:03:26 PM
And this one was hard to spot, but is the biggest problem...
Typo in the line, INVOKE GetDlgItem [hwnd],IDC_TAB1
Something is missing here, can you see it?
I get it now... I had two items as 1001. I changed it, but the tab strip still doesn't show.
-Shooter
something missing
:P
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Quote from: dedndave on December 19, 2010, 06:22:35 PM
something missing
:P
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Dave spotted the problem, do you see it now?
Goasm will not warn on this error, but I'll take it over having to define all those prototypes!
WillASM
Good grief, just a simple comma!?!?!?! Going from one environment to the other, I think I did a fair job of translating considering I'm new at this.
And by the way, I came to this forum in hopes of getting aid and help when I hit the brick wall of my limited knowledge, not to be ridiculed for my naivete. The last I'd seen of assembly language was just before Windows 95 rolled out, and the current help files are not complete. (B, D, W?? shouldn't that have been in the Win32 help file? And when an error returns, shouldn't there be some sort of explanation as to what 02 vs. 03 means? I miss the days of the QUE help books.)
-Shooter
Quote from: Shooter on December 19, 2010, 07:05:59 PM
You stated that something was missing... was there something missing, or just something that was overlooked? I'm still not seeing the tab strip, or understanding as to WHY I'm not seeing the tab strip. Going from one environment to the other, I think I did a fair job of translating considering I'm new at this.
And by the way, I came to this forum in hopes of getting aid and help when I hit the brick wall of my limited knowledge, not to be ridiculed for my naivete. The last I'd seen of assembly language was just before Windows 95 rolled out, and the current help files are not complete. (B, D, W?? shouldn't that have been in the Win32 help file? And when an error returns, shouldn't there be some sort of explanation as to what 02 vs. 03 means? I miss the days of the QUE help books.)
-Shooter
Not trying to poke fun at you, honest! I was just hoping you would spot the error on your own.
More satisfaction that way. You are missing a comma...
INVOKE GetDlgItem,[hwnd],IDC_TAB1
This is very hard to spot, and Goasm will not give a warning or error message on this.
Add the comma and it will work just fine.
Don't give up you are really doing well! WillASM
I don't know if you caught it, but I edited my original response. I was getting frustrated. For that I apologize.
I did catch it, finally, and made the change. The proggy works now, albeit the size of the controls seem way off (I used the exact sizes and placements found in the original MASM32 / RadASM 2.x example).
I went back and changed the sizes of the main dialog, the three tab dialogs, the static texts, and the textboxes, realigned them to match each other, etc, but when I run the program, on the first tab the alignment of the text box is indented somewhat. I've read elsewhere of others seeing a problem similar to this, but that was on some other languages' forums, not for assembly. I checked to make sure they're all Left:3, and they are. Strange.
-Shooter
And WilliASM, I do appreciate the guidance. I'm not looking for someone to fix my problems, just someone to point out 'the little things'.
Quote from: Shooter on December 19, 2010, 07:28:12 PM
I don't know if you caught it, but I edited my original response. I was getting frustrated. For that I apologize.
I did catch it, finally, and made the change. The proggy works now, albeit the size of the controls seem way off (I used the exact sizes and placements found in the original MASM32 / RadASM 2.x example).
I went back and changed the sizes of the main dialog, the three tab dialogs, the static texts, and the textboxes, realigned them to match each other, etc, but when I run the program, on the first tab the alignment of the text box is indented somewhat. I've read elsewhere of others seeing a problem similar to this, but that was on some other languages' forums, not for assembly. I checked to make sure they're all Left:3, and they are. Strange.
-Shooter
And WilliASM, I do appreciate the guidance. I'm not looking for someone to fix my problems, just someone to point out 'the little things'.
Sorry, I posted before your edit was done. Glad to see you found it!
This is an error I have made myself so I know it can drive a person crazy trying to find it!!!
The size of the controls were way off here as well but that is easy enough to fix.
The alignment of the text box here seems ok? I have both the tab dialogs and the edit box's left value set to 3.
Check that and see if it helps..
Good luck, WillASM
Yup, sure enough, the first tab's dialog was set to Left:10 (I'm gonna have to remember that one). :toothy
After fixing that comma problem and getting everything sized right, I noticed that
A) The main dialog loses focus when switching tabs, and you have to manually click back on it to regain focus (not a major issue),
B) When I exit, there's an image of one of the tab dialogs left behind, which does go away when you click on it or anything else.
Here's an image of what I'm talking about:
(http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/9021/needhelpscr3.png) (http://img843.imageshack.us/i/needhelpscr3.png/)
This seems similar to that 'ghosting' problem I mentioned before.
-Shooter
Quote from: Shooter on December 19, 2010, 07:55:30 PM
Yup, sure enough, the first tab's dialog was set to Left:10 (I'm gonna have to remember that one). :toothy
After fixing that comma problem and getting everything sized right, I noticed that
A) The main dialog loses focus when switching tabs, and you have to manually click back on it to regain focus (not a major issue),
B) When I exit, there's an image of one of the tab dialogs left behind, which does go away when you click on it or anything else.
Here's an image of what I'm talking about:
(http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/9021/needhelpscr3.png) (http://img843.imageshack.us/i/needhelpscr3.png/)
This seems similar to that 'ghosting' problem I mentioned before.
-Shooter
Have not been able to fix the first problem a) yet...
For the second problem you can comment or just remove the following line...
; invoke DefWindowProc,[hwnd],[uMsg],[wParam],[lParam]
It is not needed.
Have to leave for work soon but if you are still having problems later post your
updated code and I will look at it when I get home.
Keep on going, you are doing Great! WillASM
Welp,
Removing the DefWindowProc fixed the first problem, and I added INVOKE SetFocus,[hwnd] to solve the second problem.
I think I can finally call this one a success! NICE!!!
Now on to retrieving a value from the system registry.
Thanks so much, WilliASM, especially for pointing out what was wrong with my code. I really appreciate it.
-Shooter
Glad to have helped! SetFocus did work for me here too. Nice one!
WillASM